Black ZZ Plant
Dark ZZ Plant Leaves
Potted ZZ Nova Star Plant
Black ZZ Plant
Green and Black Houseplant Leaves

ZZ Nova Star | 6” Black ZZ Plant

Regular price
$30.00
Regular price
Sale price
$30.00
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

With dark green, almost black leaves, the ZZ Nova Star is a newcomer that is sure to add some pizazz to your space. Just like the plant parent, Zamioculcas zamiifolia, this indoor plant is low-maintenance, flexible in terms of needs, and pest-resistant. 

Scientific Name: Zamioculcas zamiifolia ‘Nova Star’

Common Names: ZZ Nova Star, Black ZZ plant, Zanzibar Gem

Origin: Hybrid, plant parents descend from Eastern Africa

Care: Low to bright light. Water infrequently-- this plant is drought tolerant, so water only once the soil is dry. 

Growth: Can grow ~ 5 feet high indoors

Level of Simplicity: Easy, great for beginners

Toxicity: Considered slightly toxic upon ingestion (to cats, dogs, humans)

  • Shipped as shown, in nursery growing container.
  • Being that each live plant is completely unique, the plant you receive may vary slightly in size, shape, appearance. 
  • All shipments come with electronic ‘Care Cards’ with detailed information about your new plant!

Read our policies & FAQ's