Alocasia Odora - Outside In
Alocasia Odora - Outside In

Alocasia Odora

Regular price
$25.00
Regular price
Sale price
$25.00
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

A compact version of the common elephant ear plant, this Alocasia odora ‘California’ is a sturdy and charming houseplant. Giving off a tropical vibe, this is an easy plant with very low-maintenance needs.

Size: 6" (pot diameter)

Processing time: 3-5 business days (more details)

Scientific Name: Alocasia odora ‘California’

Common Names: Dwarf Elephant Ear

Appearance: So named for leaves that resemble elephant ears, the foliage of Alocasia odora is uniquely shaped and stands upright. This plant is known for getting bushy, but this smaller variety makes a great fit for indoor environments. 

Origin: South East Asia

Enjoys: Since it’s native to tropical forests, the Alocasia does prefer warmth and high humidity. 

Care: Water regularly, allowing the top inch of soil to dry out before watering again. For lighting, partial shade is preferred— like near a window that gets some morning, evening, or dappled sun.

Temp: 65-85° F

Growth: Indoors, can grow to around 4’ tall and 3’ wide

Level of Simplicity: Easy, great for beginners

Toxicity: Considered toxic upon ingestion (to cats, dogs, humans)


Being that each live plant is completely unique, the plant you receive may vary slightly in size, shape, appearance. 


Shipped as shown, in nursery growing container. ‘Care Cards’ with detailed information will be sent electronically!

Read our policies & FAQ's