watermelon peperomia 4" plant
watermelon looking leaves on small houseplant next to crystal
Watermelon Peperomia Houseplant
watermelon peperomia 4 inch plant
plant that looks like watermelon
Peperomia argyreia potted
peperomia watermelon buy online

Watermelon Peperomia | 4 Inch (Full)

Regular price
$20.00
Regular price
Sale price
$20.00
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

The Watermelon Peperomia is a fun houseplant named for the leaves that incredibly resemble watermelon rind. As an indoor plant, it stays fairly compact making a great desktop, tabletop, or bedside plant. This Peperomia also considered low-maintenance and pet-safe, so it’s a great choice for beginners or as a gift. 

- This current batch is very full, large, & nearly ready for a 6" pot -

Size: 4” (pot diameter)

Scientific name: Peperomia argyreia (‘argyreia’ translating to ‘silvery’)

Common Names: Peperomia watermelon, Peperomia sandersii, Watermelon Begonia

Appearance: Smooth, shiny leaves with green and silvery green alternating stripes. The stems are purple and the plant stays small, reaching 6-10 inches in height. Slim, spike-like blooms can appear when conditions are favorable. 

Origin: South America

Care: Prefers a brightly lit spot with no direct sun exposure, but can tolerate lower levels of light too. Intolerant of overwatering, so allow the top half of soil to dry out before watering again.

Level of Simplicity: Easy

Toxicity: Considered safe & non-toxic (to cats, dogs, humans)

Benefits: Peperomia are known for air-purifying potential, and in some cultures symbolize luck. 

  • All shipments come with electronic ‘Care Cards’ with detailed information about your new plant!
  • Shipped as shown, in nursery growing container
  • Being that each live plant is completely unique, the plant you receive may vary slightly in size, shape, appearance. 

Read our policies & FAQ's