anthurium marbled pink
anthurium pink and white
anthurium pink variegated
anthurium pink & white medium

Anthurium Pink & White

Regular price
$28.00
Regular price
Sale price
$28.00
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

The Anthurium Pink & White is a sweet, variegated houseplant with shimmery, bi-colored foliage. This plant is simple to care for with a couple of important needs like warmth and humidity (it is from the tropics after all). As an indoor plant, it spruces up just about any bright space, and perhaps best of all, leaves can be used as decor. Simply cut the stem when the ‘flower’ is mature and place in a vase of water for an instant vibe. The ‘flowers’ will last an astonishing 2-4 weeks.

Size: 6" (pot diameter)

Processing time: 3-5 business days (more details)

Scientific Name: Anthurium andraeanum

Common Names: Anthurium bi-color, Flamingo flower, Laceleaf, Tailflower

Appearance: Displays large, heart-shaped, green leaves with smaller, mono-leaf, shiny flowers. The flowers are waxy and smooth and turn from green to a marbled pink over maturation.

Origin: Americas— being of a neotropical genus, Anthurium are native to regions spanning from Mexico to Argentina (and the Caribbean). 

Enjoys: Extra moisture like humidity

Care: Water regularly, allowing the top inch of the soil to partially dry before supplying more water. For light, keep out of direct sun rays. A spot with bright to moderate lighting is best as too little sunlight will not produce flowers or vivid colors. 

Temp: 65-85° F

Growth: Indoors, can grow to about 3 feet tall

Level of Simplicity: Easier

Toxicity: Considered toxic upon ingestion (to cats, dogs, humans)

Being that each live plant is completely unique, the plant you receive may vary slightly in size, shape, appearance. 

Shipped as shown, in nursery growing container. ‘Care Cards’ with detailed information will be sent electronically!