Crocodile Fern - Outside In
Crocodile Fern Houseplant

Crocodile Fern

Regular price
$25.00
Regular price
Sale price
$25.00
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Ships within 3-5 business days (more details)

Known as a crocodile fern, this easy to care for houseplant makes a seamless transition and classic touch to any home. The textured leaves resemble reptilian scales while featuring a bright green shade. Tropical by nature, this unique fern adds a lush touch of the outdoors to your indoor space.

Size: 6" (pot diameter)

Scientific Name: Microsorum musifolium ‘Crocodyllus’

Common Names: crocodile fern, alligator fern, crocodile plant

Appearance: Vibrant green plant with long, wavy-edged leaves. Waxy-looking, the foliage also has dark green veining that segments the leaves.

Origin: Southeast Asian Islands

Enjoys: Humidity and a well-lit spot (but avoid any direct sun exposure). Overall, this plant is quite tolerant of various conditions and tolerates low-high light. 

Care: Thrives with regular waterings. Keep soil slightly damp throughout, but never soggy. Allow the top layer of soil to partially dry out between waterings. Fertilize about once a month during growing season (spring through early fall).

Soil: Well-draining potting mix

Temp: 65-80° F

Growth: Indoors, can grow to about 3’ tall and 3’ wide

Level of Simplicity: Easy, and great for beginners

Toxicity: Non-toxic and safe (to cats, dogs, humans)

  • Being that each live plant is completely unique, the plant you receive may vary slightly in size, shape, appearance. 
  • Shipped as shown, in nursery growing container.
  • ‘Care Cards’ with detailed information will be sent electronically.

Read our policies & FAQ's