Philodendron Micans | 6”
Philodendron Micans | 6”
Philodendron Micans | 6”
Philodendron Micans | 6”
Philodendron Micans | 6”

Philodendron Micans | 6”

Regular price
$32.00
Regular price
Sale price
$32.00
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

With velvety leaves, the Philodendron Micans makes a pleasing textural statement in any space. This vining plant features emerald green leaves that start as a burnt amber color as they unfurl. Micans is just irresistible as a visually appealing, tactually stimulating, and low-maintenance plant.

Botanical Name: Philodendron hederaceum var. hederaceum

Common Names: Philodendron Micans, Velvet Plant 

Origin: Hybrid, plant parents descend from Eastern Africa

Care: Medium indirect light (no direct sun). Water once the top couple of inches of soil starts to dry out. 

Growth: Can grow ~ 5 feet in length

Level of Simplicity: Easy

Toxicity: Considered slightly toxic upon ingestion (to cats, dogs, humans)

  • Shipped as shown, in nursery growing container.
  • Being that each live plant is completely unique, the plant you receive may vary slightly in size, shape, appearance. 
  • All shipments come with electronic ‘Care Cards’ with detailed information about your new plant!

Read our policies & FAQ's