Stromanthe Triostar - Outside In
Stromanthe Triostar Houseplant
Stromanthe Triostar Pink Leaves

Stromanthe Triostar (Large - 6 Inch)

Regular price
$25.00
Regular price
Sale price
$25.00
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Ships within 3-5 business days (more details)

The Stromanthe Triostar is a knockout houseplant that manages to show off both soft and bright hues of pink. Adding a multicolor pop of flair, triostar is sure to brighten your space and has been known to uplift moods as well. This tropical, eye-catching plant is part of the ‘prayer plant’ family (Marantaceae)— so named for fascinating leaf movement.

Size: 6" (pot diameter)

Scientific Name: Stromanthe sanguinea 'Triostar'

Common Names: Stromanthe Triostar, Tricolor Stromanthe, Stromanthe thalia, Calathea Triostar

Appearance: Oblong and vibrant leaves with cream, pale pink, and dark green topsides, and fuschia undersides. As a ‘prayer plant,’ the leaves rise at night and lower during the day due to a response to light.

Origin: Brazilian rainforests

Enjoys: Moderately lit spot with filtered light (avoid direct sun). Eastern or northern facing windows usually provide the best conditions.

Care: Thrives with humidity and moderate watering. Keep soil slightly damp, and allow the top layer (~1 inch) of soil to partially dry out between waterings. Fertilize about once a month during growing season (spring through early fall).

Soil: Well-draining potting mix

Temp: 65-80° F

Growth: Indoors, can grow to about 3’ tall and 3’ wide

Level of Simplicity: Medium, requires extra attention

Toxicity: Non-toxic and safe (to cats, dogs, humans)

  • Being that each live plant is completely unique, the plant you receive may vary slightly in size, shape, appearance. 
  • Shipped as shown, in nursery growing container.
  • ‘Care Cards’ with detailed information will be sent electronically.

Read our policies & FAQ's