Rex Begonia Fire Woman
Rex Begonia Fire Woman Leaf
Rex Begonia Buy Online
Rex Begonia Fire Woman 4 Inch Houseplant

Rex Begonia 'Fire Woman' (4 Inch)

Regular price
$18.00
Regular price
Sale price
$18.00
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Colorful and unique, Rex Begonia ‘Fire Woman’ is a hybrid plant that dons bands of lavender, mint green, and fuschia. This houseplant is visually appealing and complex as it also displays textured, quilted, teardrop leaves. The leaves can get relatively large and colors get more pronounced as the plant matures.  Rex Begonia are cultivated and prized for their ornate beauty.

Size: 4” (pot diameter)

Scientific Name: Begonia rex-cultorum 

Common Names: Rex Begonia ‘Fire Woman’, Painted-leaf begonia

Origin: Hybrid, but plant parents descend broadly from South Asia 

Care: Prefers a brightly lit spot with no direct sun exposure. Intolerant of overwatering, so allow the top layer of soil to dry before watering again.

Enjoys: Higher humidity

Level of Simplicity: Moderate

Toxicity: Considered slightly toxic upon ingestion (to cats, dogs, humans)

  • Shipped as shown, in nursery growing container.
  • Being that each live plant is completely unique, the plant you receive may vary slightly in size, shape, appearance. 
  • All shipments come with ‘Care Cards’ with detailed information about your new plant!

Read our policies & FAQ's