Monstera Adansonii | Swiss Cheese Plant
Monstera Adansonii | Swiss Cheese Plant
Monstera Adansonii | Swiss Cheese Plant
Monstera Adansonii | Swiss Cheese Plant
Monstera Adansonii | Swiss Cheese Plant

Monstera Adansonii | Swiss Cheese Plant

Regular price
$30.00
Regular price
Sale price
$30.00
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

The Swiss cheese plant is so named for its resemblance to the hole-laden cheese, with leaves featuring fenestration (naturally occurring holes). This fun houseplant is a rarer find, and of the favorite Monstera lineage. Bonus: it's low maintenance! 

Size6" (pot diameter)

Processing time: 3-5 business days (more details)

Scientific Name: Monstera Adanosaii

Common Names: Swiss cheese plant, five holes plant

Appearance: Oval shaped leaves with holes generously dispersed

Origin: South and Central America (also found on Caribbean Islands)

Enjoys: Humidity and climbing. As a vining plant, this Monstera likes to trail or climb upwards. In the wild, it commonly latches onto trees (in rainforests and low lying areas) to crawl up.

Care: Water regularly, allowing the top inch of soil to dry out before watering again. For light, indirect sun is preferred (so somewhere with dappled or filtered light). 

Temp: 60-85° F

Growth: Indoors, can vine about 4’ long

Level of Simplicity: Easy, fine for beginners

Toxicity: Considered toxic upon ingestion (to cats, dogs, humans)

Being that each live plant is completely unique, the plant you receive may vary slightly in size, shape, appearance. 

Shipped as shown, in nursery growing container. ‘Care Cards’ with detailed information will be sent electronically!

Read our policies & FAQ's