snake plant moonshine 6 inch
silver snake plant leaves
moonglow snake plant in gold pot
Sansevieria ‘Moonshine’ houseplant

Moonshine Snake Plant (6 Inch)

Regular price
$25.00
Regular price
Sale price
$25.00
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

A silvery version of the snake plant, the Sansevieria Moonshine stands out in any space. This houseplant is easy to maintain as it tolerates lower light, lower watering, and is quite resistant to pests— the perfect fit for beginner plant parents. The beautiful, frosty-looking, silver-green foliage makes this plant a favorite among plant-lovers and even as an accent during holidays. As a thoughtful gift, this plant is a great choice since it’s adaptable to various conditions. Bonus points: snake plants are believed to filter the air, purifying the indoor environment. 

Scientific Name: Sansevieria ‘Moonshine’

Common Names: Silver Snake Plant, Moonshine Mother’s-in-Law-Tongue, Moonshine Snake Plant, Moonglow Snake Plant

Appearance: Leaves grow upright with pointy tips. The sage-colored foliage is thick, as the plant is actually considered a succulent.

Origin: Plant parents descend from desertous areas of Africa 

Care: Low-bright light. Drought tolerant, so water only once the soil is dry. 

Growth: Can grow to ~3 feet high (and will continually grow outwards)

Level of Simplicity: Easy, great for beginners

Toxicity: Considered slightly toxic upon ingestion (to cats, dogs, humans)

  • Being that each live plant is completely unique, the plant you receive may vary slightly in size, shape, appearance. 
  • Shipped as shown, in nursery growing container. ‘Care Cards’ with detailed information will be sent electronically!