Shipping Currently Paused Til July/August -- Free Shipping on Orders Over $85

Aglaonema White 'Wintry Winehouse': In-Depth Bio & Care Guide

wintry winehouse plant

Aglaonema White 'Wintry Winehouse' is a stunning variety of Aglaonema, popularly known as Chinese Evergreen. This particular cultivar stands out for its exquisite white and green foliage, which adds a touch of elegance and beauty to any indoor space. With its unique coloration and relatively low maintenance requirements, Aglaonema White 'Wintry Winehouse' has become a favorite choice among plant enthusiasts.

Scientific Name: Aglaonema commutatum 'Wintry Winehouse'

Common Names: Chinese Evergreen 'Wintry Winehouse', Aglaonema White 'Wintry Winehouse'

Origin:

The Aglaonema genus is native to tropical and subtropical regions of Southeast Asia, including countries like Indonesia, the Philippines, and Thailand. Aglaonema White 'Wintry Winehouse' is a cultivated variety that is likely a result of hybridization and selective breeding for its distinct features.

About:

Aglaonema White 'Wintry Winehouse' is characterized by its broad, glossy leaves with striking patterns of white and various shades of green. It is a relatively compact plant, growing up to 1-2 feet tall, making it ideal for indoor cultivation. This cultivar is known for its tolerance to lower light conditions, making it suitable for spaces with limited natural sunlight.

green and white leaves

Indoor Care:

Sun: Aglaonema White 'Wintry Winehouse' thrives in medium to low light conditions, making it an excellent choice for areas away from direct sunlight. It can tolerate shade but may exhibit slower growth and less intense foliage coloration. Avoid placing it in areas with harsh, direct sunlight, as it can scorch the leaves.

Water: Keep the soil slightly moist but avoid overwatering, as this can lead to root rot. Allow the top inch of soil to dry out between waterings. It's better to underwater than to overwater, as this plant is more tolerant of dry conditions than excessive moisture.

Repotting: Repot the plant every two years or when it outgrows its current container. Use a well-draining potting mix and ensure that the new pot has drainage holes to prevent waterlogging. Spring or early summer is the best time for repotting.

Fertilizer: Feed Aglaonema White 'Wintry Winehouse' with a balanced, water-soluble houseplant fertilizer diluted to half the recommended strength. Apply the fertilizer once a month during the growing season (spring and summer) to promote healthy growth and vibrant foliage.

wintry winehouse in white planter

Pests:

Aglaonema White 'Wintry Winehouse' can occasionally be troubled by common houseplant pests such as mealybugs and spider mites. Regularly inspect the leaves and stems for signs of infestation, such as webbing, tiny insects, or sticky residue. If pests are detected, promptly isolate the plant and treat it with an appropriate insecticidal soap or horticultural oil, following the product instructions.

Toxicity:

Aglaonema White 'Wintry Winehouse' is considered mildly toxic to humans and pets. The sap of the plant contains compounds that can cause irritation and discomfort if ingested. It's advisable to keep this plant out of the reach of children and pets and to handle it with care to avoid any potential skin or eye irritation. If accidental ingestion occurs, seek medical advice immediately.

Aglaonema White 'Wintry Winehouse' is an enchanting plant that adds a touch of sophistication to any indoor setting. With proper care and attention to its needs, this cultivar will reward you with its stunning foliage and low-maintenance charm.

Buy Online: 4" Aglaonema 

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published