Shipping Currently Paused Til July/August -- Free Shipping on Orders Over $85

Alocasia Dragon Tooth | An In-Depth Bio & Care Guide

Today, we introduce the enchanting Alocasia Dragon Tooth, a plant that stands out for its distinct features and captivating presence. At Outside In, we're thrilled to feature this unique plant that has garnered attention for its dragon-like foliage, bringing a touch of mystique and beauty to indoor spaces.

Discovering the Fascination:

The Alocasia Dragon Tooth is a botanical wonder, boasting leaves that resemble the teeth of a mythical dragon. Its intriguing leaf structure, combined with the deep green color and purple undersides, makes it a remarkable choice for plant enthusiasts seeking an extraordinary addition to their plant family. It can even bloom a white inflorescence when the plant is happy and healthy! 

Scientific Name: Alocasia longiloba 'Dragon's Tooth'

Common Name: Dragon Tooth Alocasia

Origin: Plant parents descend from Southeast Asia.

Specifications:

Size: Available in 4" or 6” pot diameter.

Growth Potential: Can reach a height of about 2-3 feet, adding a touch of elegance to any room.

Care Level: Intermediate, suitable for those looking to expand their plant care skills.

About: Indoor Care

Light: Place the Alocasia Dragon Tooth in an area with medium to bright, indirect light. Avoid exposing it to direct sunlight, which can scorch the leaves.

Temperature: Maintain a consistent room temperature ranging from 65-75°F (18-24°C) to provide a comfortable environment.

Watering: Allow top layer of soil to dry out between waterings. Alocasia are prone to yellowing when overwatered, so never oversaturate. Adjust your watering frequency based on the humidity levels in your environment.

Humidity: This Alocasia thrives in high humidity. Consider using a humidifier or placing a tray of water near the plant to maintain the required moisture.

Fertilization: Feed your Alocasia Dragon Tooth with a balanced liquid fertilizer once a month during the growing season (spring and summer) to support its growth.

Repotting: Repot every 1-2 years or when the plant outgrows its current container. Use a well-draining potting mix to encourage healthy root development.

Pests: Regularly inspect for pests such as spider mites or aphids. Treat any infestations promptly with insecticidal soap.

Toxicity: Exercise caution as the Alocasia Dragon Tooth is considered an irritant to pets and humans upon ingestions. Keep it out of reach and educate those around about its potential risks.

Embrace the Unique Beauty:

Invite the awe-inspiring Alocasia Dragon Tooth into your space and revel in its unique and captivating allure. Order now or stop in our store in Boca Raton to pick up and experience the joy of welcoming this extraordinary plant into your collection.

Ships within 3-5 business days. Every plant is a living artwork; variations in size, shape, and appearance are expected.

All shipments include electronic ‘Care Cards’ providing detailed information about your new plant.

Order Alocasia Dragon Tooth Today

Happy planting!

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published