Shipping Currently Paused Til July/August -- Free Shipping on Orders Over $85

Monstera 'Thai Constellation' | An In-Depth Bio & Care Guide

Today, we venture into the enchanting realm of the Monstera 'Thai Constellation,' a rare and alluring plant cultivar that has garnered a devoted following. At Outside In, we proudly present a limited selection of these exceptional plants, celebrated for their captivating leaf variegation and intriguing fenestration, adding a touch of rarity and elegance to any indoor botanical haven.

Unveiling the Beauty:

The Monstera 'Thai Constellation' is a true marvel, boasting lush green leaves adorned with splashes of creamy yellow. Nature's artistry is on full display, and while the variegation and fenestration are not guaranteed in every leaf, their presence elevates the plant into a league of its own, exuding an air of mystery and sophistication.

Scientific Name: Monstera 'Thai Constellation'

Common Name: Variegated Monstera

Origin: Created from the Monstera deliciosa in a lab in Thailand, hence the name! 

Specifications:

Size: Our plants are available in 4" or 6” pot diameter. 

Care Level: Easy to moderate, catering to plant enthusiasts of various skill levels.

Growth Potential: Can reach an impressive height of 5+ ft, becoming a striking focal point. We’ve even seen Thai Constellation’s climbing more than 12 ft on tree trunks here in South Florida. 

About: Indoor Care

Light:

Position the Monstera 'Thai Constellation' in an area with medium to bright, indirect light. Direct sunlight should be avoided to prevent damage to the delicate variegated leaves.

Temperature:

Maintain a comfortable temperature range between 60-85°F (15-30°C) to ensure optimal growth, avoiding sudden temperature fluctuations.

Watering:

Allow the top half of the soil to dry out before watering. Adjust the watering frequency based on your space's humidity and temperature.

Humidity:

Create a moderately humid environment to promote growth. Regular misting or utilizing a humidity tray can help maintain optimal moisture levels.

Fertilization:

Feed your Monstera 'Thai Constellation' with a balanced liquid fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer) to support its vigorous growth.

Repotting:

Consider repotting every 2-3 years or when the plant outgrows its current pot. Use a well-draining soil mix to ensure healthy root growth.

Pests:

Monitor for pests like mealybugs or spider mites. If detected, gently wipe the leaves with a damp cloth and treat with a natural insecticidal soap.

Toxicity:

Exercise caution as the Monstera 'Thai Constellation' is considered slightly toxic, especially to cats, dogs, and humans.

Own a Piece of Rarity:

Embrace the rarity and grace your collection with a Monstera 'Thai Constellation'. Order now and experience the joy of owning this exceptional plant.

Ships within 3-5 business days. Every plant is a living artwork; variations in size, shape, and appearance are expected.

All shipments include electronic ‘Care Cards’ providing detailed information about your new plant!

Order Monstera 'Thai Constellation' Today

Happy planting!

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published