zig zag cactus houseplant
Ric Rac Cactus 4 Inch
Buy Ric Rac Cactus online

Ric Rac Cactus | 4 Inch (Full)

Regular price
$20.00
Regular price
Sale price
$20.00
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Ric Rac, Zig Zag, or Fishbone— however you refer to this plant, it’s the same unusual and eccentric cactus! And all names of this plant point to the unique, almost chevron-like design of the stems. The Ric Rac cactus is known for being low-maintenance, pet-safe, and beginner-friendly! Grow this cactus in a hanging pot, allowing the stems to dangle over the edge OR place a stake for the plant to climb. In certain climates and seasons, this cactus can bloom a fragrant flower at night. 

Size: 4” (pot diameter)

Scientific name: Disocactus anguliger/ Selenicereus anthonyanus / epiphyllum anguliger / Cryptocereus anthonyanus 

Common Names: Ric Rac Cactus, Zig Zag Cactus, Fishbone Cactus

Origin: Mexico

Appearance: Succulent stems that are flat and have an alternating lobe nature.   

Care: Prefers a brightly lit spot, some dappled sun is good. Allow the plant’s soil to dry halfway before watering (never overwater!). Needs well-draining soil & prefers to be to pot bound. 

Level of Simplicity: Easy 

Toxicity: Considered safe & non-toxic (to cats, dogs, humans)

  • All shipments come with electronic ‘Care Cards’ with detailed information about your new plant!
  • Shipped as shown, in nursery growing container. Plant stick not included- but you can shop it here.
  • Being that each live plant is completely unique, the plant you receive may vary slightly in size, shape, appearance.