Anthurium Red (6 Inch)
Anthurium Red (6 Inch)
Anthurium Red (6 Inch)
Anthurium Red (6 Inch)

Anthurium Red (6 Inch)

Regular price
$28.00
Regular price
Sale price
$28.00
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Ships within 3-5 business days (more details)

Festive and fun, the Anthurium Red is an indoor plant featuring a flare of fiery red. As an easy to maintain houseplant, this beauty is a seamless addition to your interior aesthetic or holiday decor. The single-leafed flowers can bloom year-round with the right conditions— they also make a stunning statement when cut & placed in a vase. These cut-flowers can last nearly a month in water and, as a bonus, the “pruning” helps the plant grow and thrive. The Anthurium is believed to help filter air, purifying our breathable household environment. 

Scientific Name: Anthurium andraeanum

Common Names: Anthurium red, Flamingo flower, Laceleaf, Tailflower

Appearance: Displays large, heart-shaped, green leaves with slightly smaller, mono-leaf, shiny flowers. The flowers are waxy and smooth and turn from green to a vibrant red over maturation. 

Origin: Americas— being of a neotropical genus, this plant is native to regions spanning from Mexico to Argentina (and the Caribbean). 

Enjoys: Extra moisture like humidity

Care: Water regularly, allowing the top inch of the soil to partially dry before supplying more water. For light, keep out of direct sun rays. A spot with bright to moderate lighting is best as too little sunlight will not produce flowers or vivid colors. 

Temp: 65-85° F

Growth: Indoors, can grow to about 3 feet tall

Level of Simplicity: Easier

Toxicity: Considered toxic upon ingestion (to cats, dogs, humans)

Being that each live plant is completely unique, the plant you receive may vary slightly in size, shape, appearance. 

Shipped as shown, in nursery growing container. ‘Care Cards’ with detailed information will be sent electronically!

Read our policies & FAQ's