Ficus Tineke | Variegated Rubber Plant
Ficus Tineke | Variegated Rubber Plant
Ficus Tineke | Variegated Rubber Plant
Ficus Tineke | Variegated Rubber Plant
Ficus Tineke | Variegated Rubber Plant

Ficus Tineke | Variegated Rubber Plant

Regular price
$25.00
Regular price
Sale price
$25.00
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Ships within 3-5 business days (more details)

A houseplant favorite, this variety of rubber plant is variegated with soft green leaves and outlines of pink and cream colors. Not only beautiful, but this plant is easy to maintain. Ficus elastica can grow quite rapidly and largely when provided favored conditions. 

Size: 6" (pot diameter)

Scientific NameFicus elastica 'Tineke' 

Common Names: Ficus Ruby, Variegated Rubber Plant, Ficus Tineke

Appearance: Waxy, olive-colored leaves with cream and pink (aka 'ruby') splashes around the edges. The soft palette incorporates a tonal touch to any space. 

Origin: Southeast Asia 

Enjoys: Moderate to brightly lit spot (but avoid direct sun).

Care: Thrives with humidity and moderate watering. Allow the top layer (~1 inch) of soil to dry out between waterings.

Soil: Well-draining potting mix

Temp: 65-80° F

Growth: Indoors, can grow to about 8 feet tall

Level of Simplicity: Easy, and great for beginners

Toxicity: Mildly-toxic upon ingestion (for humans, cats, and dogs). Mostly causing irritation. 

Being that each live plant is completely unique, the plant you receive may vary slightly in size, shape, appearance. 

  • Shipped as shown, in nursery growing container.
  • ‘Care Cards’ with detailed information will be sent electronically.

Read our policies & FAQ's