green plant with pink pinstripes
calathea ornata houseplant
6" pinstripe plant
indoor plant with pink stripes and maroon undersides
Pinstripe Plant Closeup with ornate leaves
Calathea Ornata Pinstripe Plant with dark green and pink foliage
Calathea Ornata Houseplant

Calathea Ornata — Pinstripe Plant (6 Inch)

Regular price
$25.00
Regular price
Sale price
$25.00
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Ships within 3-5 business days (more details)

With flashy foliage, you’d think the pink streaks on the pinstripe plant were painted on. From the 'prayer-plant' family (Marantaceae), these exotic plants are stimulated by light change. So visually, you'll notice the leaves opening and closing or rising and falling day and night. 

Size: 6" (pot diameter)

Scientific Name: Calathea ornata

Common Name: Pinstripe plant, Calathea pinstripe, zebra plant, peacock plant, cathedral plant

Appearance: Oval leaves with distinct patterns— dark green, glossy, with light pink lines. Violet undersides.

Origin: South America

Enjoys: Humidity, a well-lit spot with filtered light (avoid direct and mid-day sunlight)

Care: Keep soil slightly moist but not saturated. Calatheas are not drought-tolerant, so try not to let it dry out completely between waterings. Fertilize about once a month during growing season (spring and summer). Keep away from drafty, cool areas. 

Soil: Well draining potting mix. Preferable peaty, organic-rich, and moist. 

Temp: No lower than 60 °F, no higher than 85 °F

Growth: Can grow up to 2 feet wide and tall while indoors. 

Level of Simplicity: Medium 

Toxicity: Non-toxic; safe around cats and dogs

  • Shipped as shown, in nursery growing container.
  • Being that each live plant is completely unique, the plant you receive may vary slightly in size, shape, appearance. 
  • All shipments come with ‘Care Cards’ with detailed information about your new plant!

Read our policies & FAQ's