Variegated Snake Plant (Sansevieria Laurentii)
Variegated Snake Plant (Sansevieria Laurentii)
Variegated Snake Plant (Sansevieria Laurentii)
Variegated Snake Plant (Sansevieria Laurentii)

Variegated Snake Plant (Sansevieria Laurentii)

Regular price
$22.00
Regular price
Sale price
$22.00
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Resilient and aesthetically-pleasing, the Sansevieria Laurentii is an easy-care houseplant that features variegated foliage. Named for its snake-like appearance, this plant displays leaves with alternating dark and light green markings with golden yellow outlining. Snake plants are commonly considered “hard-to-kill” indoor plants since they’re flexible when it comes to basic needs (as a type of succulent, they’re drought-tolerant!).

This plant makes the perfect gift as it thrives in various spaces, and is also a wonderful starter houseplant for those beginners. Bonus points: snake plants are believed to filter air, purifying the indoor environment.

Size: 6" (pot diameter)

Processing time: 3-5 business days (more details)

Scientific Name: Dracaena trifasciata ‘Laurentii’

Common Names: Sansevieria trifasciata var. Laurentii, Sansevieria Laurentii, Variegated Snake Plant, Mother’s-In-Law Tongue Variegated, Snake Plant Laurentii, Golden Edged Snake Plant, Variegated Bowstring Hemp, Goldband Sansevieria

Appearance: Growing upright, the leaves are pointy-tipped. The thick foliage features colorful yellow borders with the center being dark green and silvery. 

Origin: Plant parents descend from Africa (Congo)

Care: Low-bright light. Drought tolerant, so water only once the soil is dry. 

Growth: Can grow 3-5 feet high indoors (and will continually grow outwards)

Level of Simplicity: Easy, great for beginners

Toxicity: Considered slightly toxic upon ingestion (to cats, dogs, humans)

  • Being that each live plant is completely unique, the plant you receive may vary slightly in size, shape, appearance. 
  • Shipped as shown, in nursery growing container. ‘Care Cards’ with detailed information will be sent electronically!