Alocasia Polly - Outside In
Alocasia Polly - Outside In
Alocasia Polly - Outside In

Alocasia Polly

Regular price
$25.00
Regular price
Sale price
$25.00
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Ships within 3-5 business days (more details)

Alocasia Polly is a sleek showstopper with ornate foliage and purple stems. From the popularly coveted Aroid family of plants, this beauty's lineage hails from the tropical rainforests of Asia. 

Size: 6" (pot diameter)

Scientific Name: Commonly referred by the name 'Alocasia x amazonica Polly'. But technically 'Polly' is not a species, but rather a man-made hybrid. Cultivated hybrids are not designated formal botanical names. 

Common Names: Amazonian elephant ear, African mask plant

Appearance: Dark, leathery, pointy arrowhead-like leaves with wavy-edges. Light green to cream-colored veining. 

Origin: ‘Polly’ was likely hybridized but parents descend from Southeast Asia

Enjoys: Warmth, humidity, filtered light with moderate shade (avoid bright, direct and mid-day light)

Care: Keep soil slightly moist throughout but not saturated. Fertilize ~2 times per year. 

Soil: Well-draining potting mix. Preferably peaty, organic-rich, and moist.

Temp: 60 °F to 90 °F

Level of Simplicity: Medium 

Growth: Indoors, can grow to about 2 feet tall and 2 feet wide. 

Toxicity: Harmful upon ingestion. Steer clear of exposure to skin and eyes to avoid potential irritation.

  • Shipped as shown, in nursery growing container.
  • All shipments come with ‘Care Cards’ with detailed information about your new plant!

Read our policies & FAQ's