Ponytail Palm (5 Inch)
Ponytail Palm (5 Inch)
Ponytail Palm (5 Inch)

Ponytail Palm (5 Inch)

Regular price
$20.00
Regular price
Sale price
$20.00
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Long-living, the ponytail palm is a pleasing houseplant that is easy to maintain and complements any interior style. This indoor plant displays distinctive foliage that resembles a flowy ponytail (hence the name) and palm-like leaves (although not actually a palm). The bulbous trunk makes an interesting feature as it does store water— but don’t let that fool you, a potted ponytail palm does appreciate moderate watering. 

Size: 5" (pot diameter)

Processing time: 3-5 business days (more details)

Scientific Name: Beaucarnea recurvata

Common Names: Ponytail Palm, Elephant’s Foot, Bottle Palm

Appearance: Thick, woody trunk with slender, long, green leaves that billow out from the top of the trunk.

Origin: Southeast Mexico

Care: Can handle low to high light (but prefers bright for optimal growth). Allow the top 2 inches of soil to dry before supplying more water.  

Growth: Slow growth, but can eventually get to ceiling height indoors. 

Level of Simplicity: Easy, great for beginners

Toxicity: Non-toxic & considered safe (around cats, dogs, humans)

  • Being that each live plant is completely unique, the plant you receive may vary slightly in size, shape, appearance. 
  • Shipped as shown, in nursery growing container. ‘Care Cards’ with detailed information will be sent electronically!