Silver Satin Pothos - Outside In
satin pothos houseplant
Silver Satin Pothos Houseplant
satin pothos shimmer leaves
Scindapsus Pictus Exotica

Silver Satin Pothos

Regular price
$25.00
Regular price
Sale price
$25.00
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Ships within 3-5 business days (more details)

A classic vining houseplant, the silver satin pothos is known for being easy to maintain with visually pleasing variegation. It's unique and aptly named for its shimmery silver coloring and velvety leaf texture. 

Size: 6" (pot diameter) 

Scientific Name: Scindapsus Pictus 'Exotica'

Common Name: Silver satin pothos, Philodendron silver, Satin pothos (although neither a pothos or philodendron, Scindapsus pictus does come from the same Aroid family)

Appearance: Tear-shaped leaves (more so resembling an apostrophe in shape) are dark to bright green with splashes of silver hues. The textured leaves are soft with a satin-like sheen. Foliage can grow dense and trail long. 

Origin: Hybrid cultivar, but descends from Southeast Asia

Enjoys: Humidity, and a bright spot with filtered light (but quite tolerant of various light levels, just avoid direct sunlight)

Care: Allow the top layer (~1 inch) of soil to dry out between waterings. Fertilize about once a month during growing season (spring and summer). Keep away from drafty, cool areas. 

Soil: Well-draining potting mix 

Temp: No lower than 60 °F, no higher than 85 °F

Growth: Indoors, can grow 8” tall and 2’ wide with cascading vines. 

Level of Simplicity: Easy, great for beginners 

Toxicity: Harmful upon ingestion (to cats, dogs, humans)

  • Shipped as shown, in nursery growing container.
  • All shipments come with ‘Care Cards’ with detailed information about your new plant!

Read our policies & FAQ's